BAFTA Film Award Winners 2021 – Full List


The British Movie Academy honors the most productive in films on Sunday evening.

The second one evening of the EE British Academy Movie Awards is underway on Sunday, following a Saturday appearing that exposed the Brit balloting frame’s selections for crafts prizes and different below-the-line honors. Sunday evening’s display is hosted by way of Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary. IndieWire will replace this record as night-two winners are introduced at the BBC broadcast.

The primary evening of the BAFTAs noticed giant wins for Netflix’s “Ma Rainey’s Black Backside,” which picked up Gown Design and Make-up & Hair honors. The movie could also be contending in the ones classes on the stateside Academy Awards later this month.

David Fincher’s black-and-white ode to the Hollywood of yesteryear “Mank” received the BAFTA for Highest Manufacturing Design, a prize the Netflix movie is poised to additionally select up on the Oscars on April 25. Amazon Studios’ “Sound of Steel” received the award for Highest Sound for its immersion into the revel in of a heavy-metal drummer, performed by way of BAFTA and Oscar nominee Riz Ahmed, who starts to lose his listening to. Christopher Nolan’s summer time espionage hit “Guiding principle,” in the meantime, picked up the prize for visible results. The Warner Bros. will liberate will contend for that honor on the Oscars additionally.

Highest Movie
“The Father”
The Mauritanian”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Younger Lady”
“The Trial Of The Chicago 7”

Main Actress
Bukky Bakray, “Rocks”
Radha Clean, “The 40-Yr-Previous Model”
Vanessa Kirby, “Items Of A Lady”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Wunmi Mosaku, “His Area”
Alfre Woodard, Clemency”

Main Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound Of Steel”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Backside”
Adarsh Gourav, “The White Tiger”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Mads Mikkelsen, “Any other Spherical”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, “Calm With Horses”
Kosar Ali, “Rocks”
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Next Moviefilm”
Dominique Fishback, “Judas And The Black Messiah”
Ashley Madekwe, County Strains”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas And The Black Messiah”
Barry Keoghan, “Calm With Horses”
Alan Kim, “Minari”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night time In Miami…”
Clarke Peters, “Da five Bloods”
Paul Raci, “Sound Of Steel”

Remarkable British Movie
“Calm With Horses”
“The Dig”
“The Father”
“His Area”
“Limbo”
“The Mauritanian”
“Tycoon Mowgli”
“Promising Younger Lady”
“Rocks”
“Saint Maud”

Remarkable Debut Through A British Author, Director Or Manufacturer
“His Area,” Remi Weekes (Author/Director)
“Limbo,” Ben Sharrock (Author/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Manufacturer) [Also Produced By Angus Lamont]
“Moffie,” Jack Sidey (Author/Manufacturer) [Also Written By Oliver Hermanus And Produced By Eric Abraham]
“Rocks,” Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
“Saint Maud,” Rose Glass (Author/Director), Oliver Kassman (Manufacturer) [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]

Movie No longer In The English Language
“Any other Spherical”
“Expensive Comrades!”
“Les Misérables”
“Minari”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Documentary
“Collective”
“David Attenborough: A Lifestyles On Our Planet”
“The Dissident”
“My Octopus Instructor”
“The Social Predicament”

Animated Movie
“Onward”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Director
“Any other Spherical,” Thomas Vinterberg
“Babyteeth,” Shannon Murphy
“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“Quo Vadis, Aida?,” Jasmila Žbanić
“Rocks,” Sarah Gavron

Authentic Screenplay
“Any other Spherical,” Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
“Mank,” Jack Fincher
“Promising Younger Lady,” Emerald Fennell
“Rocks,” Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
“The Trial Of The Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Tailored Screenplay
“The Dig,” Moira Buffini
“The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
“The Mauritanian,” Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Authentic Rating
“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Minari,” Emile Mosseri
“Information Of The International,” James Newton Howard
“Promising Younger Lady,” Anthony Willis
“Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Casting
“Calm With Horses,” Shaheen Baig
“Judas And The Black Messiah,” Alexa L. Fogel
“Minari,” Julia Kim
“Promising Younger Lady,” Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
Rocks, Lucy Pardee

Cinematography
“Judas And The Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
“The Mauritanian,” Alwin H. Küchler
“Information Of The International,” Dariusz Wolski
“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards

Enhancing
“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“Promising Younger Lady,” Frédéric Thoraval
“Sound Of Steel,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
“The Trial Of The Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Manufacturing Design
“The Dig,” Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
“The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
“Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
“Information Of The International,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
“Rebecca,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Gown Design
“Ammonite,” Michael O’connor
“The Dig,” Alice Babidge
“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
“Ma Rainey’s Black Backside,” Ann Roth
“Mank,” Trish Summerville

Make Up & Hair
“The Dig,” Jenny Shircore
“Hillbilly Elegy,” Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
“Ma Rainey’s Black Backside,” Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier

Sound
“Greyhound,” Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman
“Information Of The International,” Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
“Nomadland,” Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
“Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
“Sound Of Steel,” Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

Particular Visible Results
“Greyhound,” Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt
“The Middle of the night Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
“The One And Best Ivan,” Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
“Guiding principle,” Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

British Brief Animation
“The Fireplace Subsequent Time,” Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
“The Owl And The Tom cat,” Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
“The Music Of A Misplaced Boy,” Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein

British Brief Movie
“The Provide,” Farah Nabulsi
“Eyelash,” Jesse Lewis-Reece, Ike Newman
“Lizard,” Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies
“Fortunate Destroy,” John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja
“Omit Curvy,” Ghada Eldemellawy

Signal Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.





Source link

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *