Annie Awards: ‘Soul’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ Sweep Feature Animation Honors


Animation

Pixar’s “Soul” and Cool animated film Saloon’s “Wolfwalkers” swept ASIFA-Hollywood’s 48th Annie Awards Friday evening, with the previous grabbing seven animated characteristic awards and the latter taking pictures 5 (plus the subsidized prize for “There’s a Monster in My Kitchen”).

The Black-led, existential delusion “Soul” took best possible characteristic, writing (Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers), song (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste), personality animation, FX, storyboarding, and editorial. The hand-drawn Irish people story “Wolfwalkers” countered with best possible indie characteristic, route (Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart), manufacturing design, personality design, and voice performing (Eva Whittaker as Mebh).

Ahead of sweeping the Golden Globes, BAFTAs, and PGAs, “Soul” was once already in a just right place to win the Oscar. Now, after profitable the highest Annie prize, “Soul” is in an overly relaxed place, with six of the closing 9 Annie winners agreeing with the Academy. This may mark Pixar’s 11th Oscar win for animated characteristic, and Docter’s 3rd, (following “Up” and “Within Out”). On the other hand, as Pixar’s leader inventive officer, Docter will step clear of directing to steer the following technology of animators and administrators on the studio with the similar stylistic boldness and private imaginative and prescient that he’s displayed in his motion pictures.

Different Annie awards went to Disney’s “The Mandalorian” (reside motion personality animation); Bastien Dubois’ “Memento Memento” (best possible brief) a couple of filmmaker suffering to make a film about his grandfather’s Algerian battle souvenirs; and Max Lang and Daniel Snaddon’s “The Snail and the Whale” (particular manufacturing) about creating a distinction regardless of how small you’re, which captured particular manufacturing.

wolfwalkers

“Wolfwalkers”

AppleTV, GKIDS

The Winsor McCay Award for profession contributions to the artwork of animation are being introduced to Warner Bros. and Hanna-Barbera animation dressmaker Willie Ito; posthumously to Sue Nichols, one of the most few ladies who had a voice within the building of such Disney classics as “Good looks and the Beast,” “Aladdin,” “The Lion King,” “Mulan,” and “Courageous”; and Bruce Smith, the influential personality animator, director, and manufacturer (the Oscar profitable “Hair Love” and “The Proud Circle of relatives”).

The June Foray Award shall be awarded to animator and artwork director Daisuke “Cube” Tsutsumi for his paintings beginning the Totoro Woodland Undertaking in addition to Sketchtravel, a sketchbook handed from one artist to any other via 12 international locations all over 4 years.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical development shall be introduced to Epic Video games for its Unreal recreation engine. The Particular Success Award shall be introduced to “Howard,” the documentary in regards to the overdue musical genius, Howard Ashman (“The Little Mermaid,” “Good looks and the Beast,” and “Aladdin”).

BEST FEATURE
“Soul”
Pixar Animation Studios

BEST INDIE FEATURE
“Wolfwalkers”
Cool animated film Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION
“The Snail and the Whale”
Magic Mild Footage

BEST SHORT SUBJECT
“Memento Memento”
Blast Manufacturing

BEST SPONSORED
“There’s a Monster in My Kitchen”
Cool animated film Saloon, Mom

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL
“The Adventures of Paddington”
Episode: Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN
“Hilda”
Episode: Bankruptcy 9: The Deerfox
Hilda Productions Restricted, a Silvergate Media Corporate, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks

BEST TV/MEDIA – GENERAL AUDIENCE
“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”
Episode: Coven Of The Damned
Cool animated film Community Studios

BEST STUDENT FILM
“Los angeles Bestia”
College: Gobelins, l’école de l’symbol
Pupil administrators: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt

BEST FX FOR TV/MEDIA
“Jurassic Global: Camp Cretaceous”
Episode: Welcome to Jurassic Global
Manufacturing Corporate: DreamWorks Animation
FX Manufacturing Corporate: Dreamworks Animation and CGCG Inc.
Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang, Chris Wombold, Kyle Goertz, Kathy D. Tran

BEST FX FOR FEATURE
“Soul”
Manufacturing Corporate: Pixar Animation Studios
FX Manufacturing Corporate: Pixar Animation Studios
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA
“Hilda”
Hilda Productions Restricted, a Silvergate Media Corporate, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
David Laliberté

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE
“Soul”
Pixar Animation Studios
Michal Makarewicz

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION
“The Mandalorian”
Manufacturing Corporate: Lucasfilm
FX Manufacturing Corporate: Symbol Engine
Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME
“Marvels Spider-Guy Miles Morales”
Insomniac Video games
Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
“Amphibia”
Episode: The Close-In!
Disney TV Animation
Joe Sparrow

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE
“Wolfwalkers”
Cool animated film Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS
Federico Pirovano

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA
“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”
Episode: Plague Of Insanity
Cool animated film Community Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE
“Wolfwalkers”
Cool animated film Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA
“Famous person Wars: The Clone Wars”
Episode: Victory and Demise
Lucasfilm Animation
Kevin Kiner

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE
“Soul”
Pixar Animation Studios
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
“Shooom’s Odyssey”
Picolo Footage
Julien Bisaro

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE
“Wolfwalkers”
Cool animated film Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS
María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA
“Looney Tunes Cartoons”
Episode: Large League Beast / Firehouse Frenzy
Warner Bros. Animation
Andrew Dickman

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE
“Soul”
Pixar Animation Studios
Trevor Jimenez

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA
“Stories of Arcadia: Wizards”
Episode: Our Ultimate Act
DreamWorks Animation
David Bradley (Merlin)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE
“Wolfwalkers”
Cool animated film Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS
Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA
“Large Mouth”
Episode: The New Me
Netflix
Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison

BEST WRITING – FEATURE
“Soul”
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA
“Hilda”
Episode: Bankruptcy 9: The Deerfox
Hilda Productions Restricted, a Silvergate Media Corporate, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
John McKinnon

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE
“Soul”
Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk

Signal Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.





Source link

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *